Knightstown Intermediate School

Knightstown, Indiana

Popular Links

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar

District Announcements

  • Student Awards

    Mr. Boyer and Ms. Stevenson recorded an approximate 20 minute awards ceremony for classroom awards, perfect attendance, All A and A/B Honor Roll students. The URL is provided below. Thank you to all of the hard work students put into this year!

     
    Congrats to all our winners. 🐾
     
     
     
    List of Awards-
     
    Grade/Teacher Name  Award 
    4th Grade    
    Mrs. Reynolds Amelia Lykens Character
      Devin Kincaid Character
         
         
    Mr. Pickrell Amelia Bonham Character
      Elizabeth Wilkinson Character
         
    Ms. Good Tessa Chew Excellent Academic Achievement & Behavior
      Landon Gallien Excellent Academic Achievement & Behavior
         
    Mrs. Bradford Brody Mitchell Perseverance
      Haley Lambert Perseverance
         
    5th Grade    
    Mrs. Chew Gavin Jenkins 5th Grade Citizenship 
      Mason Smith 5th Grade Citizenship 
         
    Mrs. Kennedy Bryor Carmichael 5th Grade Citizenship
      Lanee Swindell 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Cox Jaycie Cole 5th Grade Citizenship
      Chris Roland 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Cooper Gustavo Martinez 5th Grade Citizenship
      Lilly Drew 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Myers Alison Sutton Top 5th Grade Band
         
    6th Grade    
    Mrs. Basicker Domynic Jones Physical Education
      Kinzie King Physical Education
         
    Ms. Brading Lexi Thomas Academic Excellence
      Sydney Bennett Excellence in Math Lab
      Natalie Shaw Excellence in Math Lab
      Sophie Williams Swedarsky Academic Excellence
         
    Mrs. Sturm Briaunna DeVore Caring and Hard Working
         
    Mr. Lykens Sophie Williams Swedarsky 6th Grade Science
      Dallas Bramell 6th Grade Science
         
    Mr. Everson Mickayla Harwood 6th Grade Social Studies
    Mrs. Jones Ray Byers 6th Grade Social Studies
         
    Mr. Hadley Lilly Loveall 6th Grade Language Arts
      Sophie Williams-Swedarsky 6th Grade Language Arts
      Hailie Roland House Points Top Earner
         
    Mrs. Sickle Domynic Jones Highest Grade in Business 6
         
    Mrs. Myers Mickayla Harwood Most Improved Choir
      Eli Taylor Most Improved Band
         
    7th Grade    
    Mrs. Sturm Hope Lynch Most Organized and Helpful
         
    Mr. Lykens Ayla Savage 7th Grade Science
      Vance Toth 7th Grade Science
         
    Mr. Everson Kaelynn Dotson 7th Grade Social Studies
      Breanna Ramsey 7th Grade Social Studies
         
    Mr. Hadley Gracie Goodpaster 7th Grade Language Arts
    Ms. Folkening Kendall Bever 7th Grade Language Arts
         
    Mrs. Sickle Vance Toth Highest Grade in Business 7
      Destiny Burcham Most Improved in Business 7
         
    Mrs. Newton Hope Lynch Improvement in Math
      Vance Toth Academic Excellance in Math
         
    Mrs. Basicker Jacob Fields Physical Education
         
    Mrs. Myers Vance Toth Top KIS Band Student
         
    8th Grade    
    Mrs. Basicker Bryce Gorman Physical Education
      Hannah Mefford Physical Education
         
    Mr. Noggle Lacy Pritchett Algebra
      Skylar Tompkins 8th Grade Math
      Alexis Little 8th Grade Math
      Damian Penn 8th  Grade Math Lab
      Tyler Gulley 8th Grade Math Lab
         
    Mr Canary Lacy Pritchett 8th Grade Business
      Noah Wilson 8th Grade Business
         
    Mr. Holland Elijah Cain General Music-8
      Simon Klassen General Music-8
         
    Ms. Waymire Zoey Wilkinson 8th Grade Science
      Raiden Kissick 8th Grade Science
         
    Mrs. Jones Taylor Wirsch 8th Grade Social Studies
      Abraham Wilson 8th Grade Social Studies
         
    Ms. Folkening Allison Dickerson 8th Grade Language Arts
      Stella Leakey 8th Grade Language Arts
         
    Mrs. Pierson Avie Vickers 8th Grade Art
      Amber Shepperd 8th Grade Art
         
    Mr. Magee Jalyn Kopp 8th Grade Health
      Brock Loveall 8th Grade Health
         
    Mrs. Myers Baeli Renie Top 8th Grade Band
      Rebecca Waggoner Top Choir Student
         
    School Awards    
      Jovie Renie Perfect Attendance
      Lilly Drew Perfect Attendance
      Peyton Inman Perfect Attendance
      Elijah Taylor Perfect Attendance
      Brianna Armpriester Perfect Attendance
      Toby Hunt Perfect Attendance
      Kaelynn Dotson Perfect Attendance
      Dalton Mayhugh Perfect Attendance
         
    8th Grade Lacy Pritchett All A's Honor Roll
      Noah Wilson All A's Honor Roll
         
      Aleyah (Evie) Conley A-B Honor Roll
      Adam Hendrickson A-B Honor Roll
      Jacey Hollars A-B Honor Roll
      Stella Leakey A-B Honor Roll
      Christian (Brock) Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden McDaniel A-B Honor Roll
      Destiny McGlothin A-B Honor Roll
      Everett Orr A-B Honor Roll
      Tanner Ramsey A-B Honor Roll
      Baeli Renie A-B Honor Roll
      Michael Roberson A-B Honor Roll
      Hunter Steimel A-B Honor Roll
      Aaron Sutton A-B Honor Roll
      Skylar Tompkins A-B Honor Roll
      Rebecca Waggoner A-B Honor Roll
      Abraham Wilson A-B Honor Roll
      Daniel Wilson A-B Honor Roll
         
    7th Grade Kaelynn Dotson All A's Honor Roll
      Breanna Ramsey All A's Honor Roll
      Vance Toth All A's Honor Roll
         
      Travis Louks A-B Honor Roll
      Brooklyn Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Jacob Lund A-B Honor Roll
      Chase Shaw A-B Honor Roll
         
    6th Grade Dallas Bramell All A's Honor Roll
      Grace Good All A's Honor Roll
      Lexi Thomas All A's Honor Roll
      Sophie Williams-Swedarsky All A's Honor Roll
         
      Cameron Brewer A-B Honor Roll
      Kaden Byers A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden Carmichael A-B Honor Roll
      Drew Dayhuff A-B Honor Roll
      Hannah Erwin A-B Honor Roll
      Mickayla Harwood A-B Honor Roll
      Ayden Hiner A-B Honor Roll
      Domynic Jones A-B Honor Roll
      Kinzie King A-B Honor Roll
      Isaac Livesay A-B Honor Roll
      Lilly Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Anna Roberson A-B Honor Roll
      Levi Sparks A-B Honor Roll
      Grey Williams A-B Honor Roll
         
    5th Grade Corey Cole All A's Honor Roll
      Gavin Jenkins All A's Honor Roll
      Mason Smith All A's Honor Roll
      Kirsten Stephens All A's Honor Roll
         
      Carson Bonham A-B Honor Roll
      Andrew Buchanan A-B Honor Roll
      Aryanna Cady A-B Honor Roll
      Bryor Carmichael A-B Honor Roll
      Skyler Clark A-B Honor Roll
      Jaycie Cole A-B Honor Roll
      Michael Combs A-B Honor Roll
      Lilly Drew A-B Honor Roll
      Khloe Holmes A-B Honor Roll
      Toby Hunt A-B Honor Roll
      Mathias Jackson A-B Honor Roll
      Isaiah Judson A-B Honor Roll
      Anthony Louks A-B Honor Roll
      Gustavo Martinez A-B Honor Roll
      Jacob Matney A-B Honor Roll
      Peyton McDaniel A-B Honor Roll
      Hudson McDonald A-B Honor Roll
      Aaron Mefford A-B Honor Roll
      Derius Moore A-B Honor Roll
      Gary Nolen A-B Honor Roll
      Aaliyah Penn A-B Honor Roll
      Jonathan Richardson A-B Honor Roll
      Megan Richardson A-B Honor Roll
      Jackson Smith A-B Honor Roll
      Elizabeth Steele A-B Honor Roll
      Alison Sutton A-B Honor Roll
      Lanee Swindell A-B Honor Roll
      Vinny Thomas A-B Honor Roll
      Christopher Roland A-B Honor Roll
         
    4th Grade Amelia Bonham All A's Honor Roll
      Lena Dotson All A's Honor Roll
      Landon Gallien All A's Honor Roll
      Amber Howell All A's Honor Roll
      Alexzander Lowery All A's Honor Roll
      Jaelynn Ross All A's Honor Roll
      Kiera Weidner All A's Honor Roll
      Elizabeth Wilkinson All A's Honor Roll
         
      Tessa Chew A-B Honor Roll
      Quinn Childress A-B Honor Roll
      Azlyn Collins A-B Honor Roll
      Evan Darling A-B Honor Roll
      Karter Davis A-B Honor Roll
      Jencyn Decker A-B Honor Roll
      Dylann Fausnaugh A-B Honor Roll
      Kaitlyn Giddings A-B Honor Roll
      Chloe Johnson A-B Honor Roll
      Devin Kincaid A-B Honor Roll
      Amelia Lykens A-B Honor Roll
      Logan Maley A-B Honor Roll
      Bayleigh McMahel A-B Honor Roll
      Emma Medlin A-B Honor Roll
      Kenton O'Hair A-B Honor Roll
      Kloe Pierce A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden Raglin A-B Honor Roll
      Kyran Reece A-B Honor Roll
      Jovie Renie A-B Honor Roll
      Adriyanna Ross A-B Honor Roll
      Henry Schmidt A-B Honor Roll
      Ryan Specht A-B Honor Roll
         
    Mrs. Tryon's Award Rebecca Waggoner TASC Representative
         
    7th Grade Kelton Weaver VOICE
      Emma Zamudio VOICE
      Emma Robinson VOICE
      Carly Smith VOICE
      Emily Scott VOICE
      Travis Louks VOICE
      Teagan Yoder VOICE
      Breanna Ramsey VOICE
      Vance Toth VOICE
         
    8th Grade Jayln Kopp VOICE
      Brayden McDaniel VOICE
      Braxton Carmichael VOICE
      Jacey Hollars VOICE
      Hunter Steimel VOICE
      Lacy Pritchett VOICE
      Michael Roberson VOICE
      Aaron Sutton VOICE
      Avie Vickers VOICE
      Becca Waggoner VOICE
      Allie Smith VOICE
      Stella Leakey VOICE
      Gavin McDonald VOICE
         
         
    Being Awesome Award - from the principals - EVERYONE - thanks for being so awesome during this whole situation! 
    Comments (-1)
  • Student Belonging Pick Ups Extended-

     We have quite a few bags left of students’ personal belongings and we want to give another opportunity for families to come pick these up. There will be another pick up on Tuesday, May, 26th from 4pm to 7pm at KIS. This will be the last organized time to pick up student belongings and return textbooks.

    * If your student is in the 4th-5th grade you will pull up to door 5

    * If your student is in the 6-8th grade you will pull up to door 2

    *We will keep the same pick up procedure, which is listed below.

    Pick Up and Textbook Drop Off Procedure *(Very Important)*

    1. Pull up along the curb to your grade levels respective doors with all textbooks that need to be returned inside the trunk. - 4/5th – will use door 5 – the normal morning bus entrance door - 6-8th – Door 2 – the athletic entrance

    2. Please state the name of the student whose belongings you are picking up.

    3. A school representative will bring a bag containing all personal belongings out to the car; please pop the trunk, and the bag will be placed inside. If the student ordered a yearbook, and we have received them, we will place that into the trunk as well.

    4. The school representative will then remove all textbooks that are being returned. 5. They will close the trunk and you will be all set.

    Comments (-1)
  • Extended Learning Grading Scale

     CAB knows how difficult this time has been for our community and families; we also understand how difficult it was for students to adjust to learning strictly online in a short amount of time. We do not want students to suffer because of this rapid change. Therefore, KIS has made the following decision about how students will earn their 4th nine-week grades. - Students who participated in the Continuous Learning Program, in their respective classes, will earn a 100% for the 4th nine-week grades. - Whatever grade a student earned, by the fact of their participation, they will earn a 100% for the 9 weeks. Their semester grade will then be the average of their 3rd and 4th nine weeks grades.

    - Ex. – A student earns a 71% on all of their work and assignments during the Continuous Learning Program; because of their participation, their grade will be a 100% for the 4th nine weeks. - Students who did nothing during the Continuous Learning Program will earn a 50% for the 4th quarter grades.

    Comments (-1)
  • Student Belonging Pick Ups

    We will begin student belonging pick-ups the last week of our Continuous Learning. We are waiting until the last week to allow yearbooks to come in and be able to pass these out at the same time. We will also be collecting all textbooks. This allows us to get several things accomplished in one trip and eliminates having to burden families to come multiple times. We also divided each class, by the beginning letter of your student’s last name, to help control traffic and allow for social distancing. The pick-up times have been divided up into the following:

    * If your student’s last name begins with the letters A-L = Round 1, M-Z= Round 2

    • 4th Grade – Monday – 5/18 - Round 1 - 9:00-10:30 AM and Round 2 - 11 AM – 12:30 PM

     

    • 5th Grade – Tuesday – 5/19 - Round 1 - 9:00-10:30 AM and Round 2 - 11 AM – 12:30 PM

     

    • 6th Grade – Wednesday – 5/20 - Round 1 - 9:00-10:30 AM and Round 2 - 11 AM – 12:30 PM

     

    • 7th Grade – Thursday – 5/21 - Round 1 - 9:00-10:30 AM and Round 2 - 11 AM – 12:30 PM

     

    • 8th Grade – Friday – 5/22 – Round 1 - 9:00-10:30 AM and Round 2 - 11 AM – 12:30 PM

     

    1. Pull up along the curb to your grade levels respective doors with all textbooks that need to be returned inside the trunk. - 4/5th – will use door 5 – the normal morning bus entrance door - 6-8th – Door 2 – the athletic entrance

    2. Please state the name of the student whose belongings you are picking up.

    3. A school representative will bring a bag containing all personal belongings out to the car; please pop the trunk and the bag will be placed inside. If the student ordered a yearbook, and we have received them, we will place that into the trunk as well.

    4. The school representative will then remove all textbooks that are being returned.

    5. They will close the trunk and you will be all set.

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    KIS Extended Learning Plan

     

    Google Classroom Work Order

     

    https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSd0EAeOcUf8Q9O_atdXoXa0z1cKphb0Z_Rz4a3-M4CW922-4w/viewform

     

    This is the link you will need to access to request student usernames and passwords for Google Classroom. Please put the best email address we can contact you in the first box.

     

    CAB Technology Needs Form

     

    https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSdQkZJPxNOGTxCbfwbGB3pjazth-MLD0Fwu3URDhOHcHtjMvg/viewform

     

    Please fill out this form for technology needs related to online learning for our Continuous Learning Plan.

     ------------------------------------------------------------

    Weekly Student Schedule  

    Monday, April 13 – Thursday, April 16

    Monday, April 20 – Thursday, April 23

    Monday, April 27 – Thursday, April 30

    Monday, May 4 – Thursday, May 7

    Monday, May 11 – Thursday, May 14

    Monday, May 18 – Friday, May 22 

     

    Teacher Availability

    Teachers will have office hours from-

    9:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Monday – Thursday 

    9:00 a.m. – 12 p.m. Fridays.

     

    Parents/guardians can email, call, or request a zoom meeting, with individual teachers, as needed during those times. Our technology department is working on getting every teacher a Google Voice phone number for people to be able to use to reach teachers by phone.  When teachers have those, they will share them via their Google Classrooms. 

     

    Plan 

    Our curriculum and instruction will follow the schedule below: 

    • Mondays - Wednesdays: Curriculum and Instruction Days
      • Wednesday – open Zoom meetings available for those who need extra help – the open Zoom Schedule (Teacher Office Hours) is as follows-
      • 4th Grade
        • 9- 10 AM
      • 5th Grade
        • 10- 11 AM
      • 6th, 7th, 8th Grades
        • PE- 9:30- 10:00
        • Business- 10:30- 11:00
        • Math- 11:00- 11:45
        • ELA- 11:45- 12:30
        • Science- 12:30- 12:45
        • SS- 1:15- 2:00

     

    • Thursday: Support and Assessment Day
    • Fridays: Review and Enrichment Day (as needed for individual students) – contact the teacher directly if you need any more assistance

     

    How to Access Instructional Materials

    • Students access their student Google email
      1. Go to google, click Sign In and enter student email and password (password is the same password students use to login onto the computers at school)
      2. In the upper right hand corner click on the icon with nine small boxes
      3. Click Gmail
      4. Once Gmail has been loaded – accept teacher invites to Google Classrooms
    • Teachers will post lessons, assignments, etc, on the individual classrooms

     

    If a family doesn’t have the technology to complete the assignments online please call the corporation Help Line at 765-345-9106.  If you call, please leave a detailed message on what you need to be able to complete the online assignments, your name, number or the best way to contact you. Another way to contact the helpdesk to provide information on your needs to the following steps:

    1. Go to the KIS Home Webpage
    2. Click On Students and from the drop down list click on Student Links
    3. Click on the link below “Student Technology Work Order”
    4. Fill out the work order with your information and what you need
      • Note – The email you provide in the first box required is the email that is the best email to contact you

    Wi-Fi will be available in school parking lots; we will send more information on how to access that Wi-Fi soon.  

     

    Future

    I know that there are a lot of unanswered questions, such as, when will students be able to get into the buildings to get things out of their lockers, what about registration for next year, etc.   Please be patient and know that we will provide information when we can about all of these questions you may have.   We thank you for your understanding and patience as we work through this tough time together.      

     

    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE