Knightstown Intermediate School

Knightstown, Indiana

Popular Links

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

District Announcements

K.I.S. Announcements

  • Panther Day Time Schedule

    This is the schedule grades 6-8 will follow on Panther Days.

     

    Class Periods:

    JUNIOR HIGH PANTHER DAY SCHEDULE

    Period 1                                  8:00       8:45

    Period 2                                  8:55       9:35

    Period 3                                  9:45     10:25

    NO RTI   

    Period 5               11:00-11:40 – B LUNCH STUDENTS CLASS TIME

    Period 5               11:30-12:10 – A LUNCH STUDENTS CLASS TIME

     

    Period 6                                  12:20    1:00

    Period 7                                   1:10    1:50      

    Period 8                                   2:00      2:45

     

    4th/ 5th Grade – See Individual homeroom Google Classrooms for daily schedules

    4th Grade Specials - 10:35-11:15 

    5th Grade Specials - 9:45-10:20

    *4TH/5TH grade will only attend Music, Art, PE and Band specials – if the Panther Day falls on the day that a 4th/5th class has Typing or Library they will not have a live class to attend! 

     

    Comments (-1)
  • IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT- OCTOBER 21, 2020

    **Technology Form- Please fill this out if you need technology for virtual learning.**

    CAB Technology Needs Form

     

     

    We will be virtual until Friday, November 6. Please fill out the above form if you need technology. Our school will start on Thursday, October 21 as a CAB day. Students need to report online and complete assignments in order to be counted as present. 

     

    Thursday, October 22 will be a CAB day.

    Friday, October 23 will be a CAB day.

    Monday, October 26 will be a PANTHER day. Students need to log on at 8:00 AM and follow their schedule through Google Classroom, attend the ZOOM meetings and complete assignments. 

    Tuesday, October 27 will be a CAB day.

    Wednesday, October 28 will be a Panther Day.

    Thursday, October 29 will be a CAB day.

    Friday, October 30 will be a Panther Day.

    Monday, November 2 will be a CAB Day.

    Tuesday, November 3 will be a Panther Day.

    Wednesday, November 4 will be a CAB Day.

    Thursday, November 5 will be a Panther Day.

    Friday, November 6 will be a CAB Day.

     

    You can access free WiFi at the following locations:

    • KES parking lot
    • KHS parking lot
    • KIS parking lot
    • McDonald’s
    • Love’s Truck Stop
    • Burger King
    • Knightstown Public Library (also have 3 public computers)
    • Carthage Public Library

     

    Comments (-1)
  • ********************************************************

    Fall Picture Day

     

    Fall Picture Day is Friday, August 21. More information will be sent home on Monday, August 17. 

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Comments (-1)
  • KIS Expectation Videos for 2020-2021 School Year

    Here are expectation videos for you to watch that outlines the processes for this year.

     

    KIS Expectations

     

    What to expect your first day:

    4th and 5th Grade Arrival

    6th-8th Grade Arrival

    4th and 5th Grade Lockers

    6th-8th Grade Lockers

    Breakfast and Lunch

    Comments (-1)
  • Back to School Night Process

    Reminder-  Back to School Night starts tomorrow!  All participants should have received their scheduled times through our mailing last week.   If you haven’t or have a question please call us at KIS at 765-345-5455. 

     * PLEASE NOTE THE CHANGE IN WEARING MASKS.   ALL PARTICIPANTS WILL BE REQUIRED TO PROPERLY WEAR A MASK WHILE IN THE BUILDING!  WE ASK THAT IF THIS IS AS PROBLEM FOR YOU TO PLEASE REFRAIN FROM ATTENDING.  

    Here is the process for the evening:

     

    1. 4th grade and any new 5th grade students to the building on Friday, July, 31st, from 5:30 PM to 8 PM.  

     

    1. Please enter the school through Door #5.  This is the normal entrance students will be coming in on a daily basis. 
    2. Report directly to the gym.   
    3. Parents and Students will be scheduled for a 20 minute session.  During this time students will be able to practice getting into their lockers and having a short meeting with their teachers.  
    4. Please only one adult attend with the student for your scheduled time. 
    5. All participates will be required to wear a mask at all times in the building.    
    6. You may bring items to put in lockers and desks if you would like.   Lockers assignments/combinations will be passed out that evening.  

     

     

    1. 6th grade and any new Junior High students to the building on Monday, August 3rd from 5:30 to 8 PM.   

     

    1. Please enter the school through Door #2.  This is the normal entrance students will be coming in on a daily basis. 
    2. Report directly to the gym.   
    3. Parents and Students will be scheduled for a 15 minute session to visit lockers and walk to classes.    
    4. Please have only one adult attend with the student for your scheduled time. 
    5. All participates will be required to wear a mask at all times in the building.    
    6. You may bring items to put in lockers if you would like.    

     

     

    * Parents who attend either Back to School Night will be asked to fill out the additional paperwork needed to complete their student’s registration and return the completed documents back to the office before leaving!  

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Back to School Supply List 2020-2021

    Be on the look out for more information regarding our Back to School night for our incoming 4th grade, 6th grade, and new students.

    4th Grade

    • 1 Package of No. 2 pencils
    • 1 Pair of Scissors
    • 6 Pocket Folders
    • 3 Boxes of Tissues
    • 3 Expo Dry Erase Markers
    • 1 Small Plastic School Box

    • 1 Large Eraser
    • 1 Box of 24 Crayons
    • 1 Glue Stick
    • 2 Composition Notebooks
    • 1 Package of Wide Ruled Notebook Paper
    • 1 Box of 12 Colored Pencils



    5th Grade

    • 1 Package of Markers
    • 1 Box Quart Size Baggies
    • 4 Pocket Folders
    • 1 Package of Colored Pencils
    • 1 Pair of Scissors
    • 3 Expo Dry Erase Markers
    • 1 Glue Stick

    • 1 Package. of #2 Pencils
    • 1 Package of 3 x 5 in Notecards
    • 2 Spiral Notebooks
    • 3 Boxes of Tissues
    • 2 in. 3 Ring Binder (no trapper keepers)
    • 3 Highlighters

     

    6th Grade

    • 1 Package of #2 Pencils
    • 1 Package of Colored Pencils
    • 4 Pocket Folders
    • 3 Spiral Notebooks
    • 1 Glue Stick

    • 2 Highlighters
    • 1 Large Eraser
    • 1 Package of Dry Erase Markers
    • 1 Basic Calculator
    • 2 Boxes of Tissues (turn into the office)

     

    7th Grade

    • 1 Package of #2 Pencils
    • 1 Package of Colored Pencils
    • 4 Pocket Folders
    • 2 Spiral Notebooks
    • 1 Glue Stick
    • 2 Two In. 3 Ring Binders
    • 1 Package of Black or Blue Pens
    • 1 Package of Notebook Paper

    • 2 Highlighters
    • 1 Large Eraser
    • 1 Package Dry Erase Markers
    • 1 Calculator (TI- 30X IIS preferred)
    • 1 Protractor
    • 2 Boxes of Tissues (turn into the office)
    • 2 Packages of 7 Divider Tabs

     

    8th Grade

    • 1 Package of #2 Pencils
    • 1 Package of Colored Pencils
    • 3 Pocket Folders
    • 1 Glue Stick
    • 2 Two In. 3 Ring Binders
    • 1 Package of Black or Blue Pens
    • 1 Package of Index Cards


    *PE will not be using lockers this year 


    • 2 Highlighters
    • 1 Large Eraser
    • 1 Package Dry Erase Markers
    • 1 Calculator (TI- 30X IIS preferred)
    • 2 Boxes of Tissues (turn into the office)
    • 2 Packages of 7 Divider Tabs
    • 1 Package of Notebook Paper



     If you need supplies, please contact Kelly Hall- khall@cabeard.k12.in.us or Sara Stevenson sstevenson@cabeard.k12.in.us

    Comments (-1)
  • Student Awards

    Mr. Boyer and Ms. Stevenson recorded an approximate 20 minute awards ceremony for classroom awards, perfect attendance, All A and A/B Honor Roll students. The URL is provided below. Thank you to all of the hard work students put into this year!

     
    Congrats to all our winners. 🐾
     
     
     
    List of Awards-
     
    Grade/Teacher Name  Award 
    4th Grade    
    Mrs. Reynolds Amelia Lykens Character
      Devin Kincaid Character
         
         
    Mr. Pickrell Amelia Bonham Character
      Elizabeth Wilkinson Character
         
    Ms. Good Tessa Chew Excellent Academic Achievement & Behavior
      Landon Gallien Excellent Academic Achievement & Behavior
         
    Mrs. Bradford Brody Mitchell Perseverance
      Haley Lambert Perseverance
         
    5th Grade    
    Mrs. Chew Gavin Jenkins 5th Grade Citizenship 
      Mason Smith 5th Grade Citizenship 
         
    Mrs. Kennedy Bryor Carmichael 5th Grade Citizenship
      Lanee Swindell 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Cox Jaycie Cole 5th Grade Citizenship
      Chris Roland 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Cooper Gustavo Martinez 5th Grade Citizenship
      Lilly Drew 5th Grade Citizenship
         
    Mrs. Myers Alison Sutton Top 5th Grade Band
         
    6th Grade    
    Mrs. Basicker Domynic Jones Physical Education
      Kinzie King Physical Education
         
    Ms. Brading Lexi Thomas Academic Excellence
      Sydney Bennett Excellence in Math Lab
      Natalie Shaw Excellence in Math Lab
      Sophie Williams Swedarsky Academic Excellence
         
    Mrs. Sturm Briaunna DeVore Caring and Hard Working
         
    Mr. Lykens Sophie Williams Swedarsky 6th Grade Science
      Dallas Bramell 6th Grade Science
         
    Mr. Everson Mickayla Harwood 6th Grade Social Studies
    Mrs. Jones Ray Byers 6th Grade Social Studies
         
    Mr. Hadley Lilly Loveall 6th Grade Language Arts
      Sophie Williams-Swedarsky 6th Grade Language Arts
      Hailie Roland House Points Top Earner
         
    Mrs. Sickle Domynic Jones Highest Grade in Business 6
         
    Mrs. Myers Mickayla Harwood Most Improved Choir
      Eli Taylor Most Improved Band
         
    7th Grade    
    Mrs. Sturm Hope Lynch Most Organized and Helpful
         
    Mr. Lykens Ayla Savage 7th Grade Science
      Vance Toth 7th Grade Science
         
    Mr. Everson Kaelynn Dotson 7th Grade Social Studies
      Breanna Ramsey 7th Grade Social Studies
         
    Mr. Hadley Gracie Goodpaster 7th Grade Language Arts
    Ms. Folkening Kendall Bever 7th Grade Language Arts
         
    Mrs. Sickle Vance Toth Highest Grade in Business 7
      Destiny Burcham Most Improved in Business 7
         
    Mrs. Newton Hope Lynch Improvement in Math
      Vance Toth Academic Excellance in Math
         
    Mrs. Basicker Jacob Fields Physical Education
         
    Mrs. Myers Vance Toth Top KIS Band Student
         
    8th Grade    
    Mrs. Basicker Bryce Gorman Physical Education
      Hannah Mefford Physical Education
         
    Mr. Noggle Lacy Pritchett Algebra
      Skylar Tompkins 8th Grade Math
      Alexis Little 8th Grade Math
      Damian Penn 8th  Grade Math Lab
      Tyler Gulley 8th Grade Math Lab
         
    Mr Canary Lacy Pritchett 8th Grade Business
      Noah Wilson 8th Grade Business
         
    Mr. Holland Elijah Cain General Music-8
      Simon Klassen General Music-8
         
    Ms. Waymire Zoey Wilkinson 8th Grade Science
      Raiden Kissick 8th Grade Science
         
    Mrs. Jones Taylor Wirsch 8th Grade Social Studies
      Abraham Wilson 8th Grade Social Studies
         
    Ms. Folkening Allison Dickerson 8th Grade Language Arts
      Stella Leakey 8th Grade Language Arts
         
    Mrs. Pierson Avie Vickers 8th Grade Art
      Amber Shepperd 8th Grade Art
         
    Mr. Magee Jalyn Kopp 8th Grade Health
      Brock Loveall 8th Grade Health
         
    Mrs. Myers Baeli Renie Top 8th Grade Band
      Rebecca Waggoner Top Choir Student
         
    School Awards    
      Jovie Renie Perfect Attendance
      Lilly Drew Perfect Attendance
      Peyton Inman Perfect Attendance
      Elijah Taylor Perfect Attendance
      Brianna Armpriester Perfect Attendance
      Toby Hunt Perfect Attendance
      Kaelynn Dotson Perfect Attendance
      Dalton Mayhugh Perfect Attendance
         
    8th Grade Lacy Pritchett All A's Honor Roll
      Noah Wilson All A's Honor Roll
         
      Aleyah (Evie) Conley A-B Honor Roll
      Adam Hendrickson A-B Honor Roll
      Jacey Hollars A-B Honor Roll
      Stella Leakey A-B Honor Roll
      Christian (Brock) Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden McDaniel A-B Honor Roll
      Destiny McGlothin A-B Honor Roll
      Everett Orr A-B Honor Roll
      Tanner Ramsey A-B Honor Roll
      Baeli Renie A-B Honor Roll
      Michael Roberson A-B Honor Roll
      Hunter Steimel A-B Honor Roll
      Aaron Sutton A-B Honor Roll
      Skylar Tompkins A-B Honor Roll
      Rebecca Waggoner A-B Honor Roll
      Abraham Wilson A-B Honor Roll
      Daniel Wilson A-B Honor Roll
         
    7th Grade Kaelynn Dotson All A's Honor Roll
      Breanna Ramsey All A's Honor Roll
      Vance Toth All A's Honor Roll
         
      Travis Louks A-B Honor Roll
      Brooklyn Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Jacob Lund A-B Honor Roll
      Chase Shaw A-B Honor Roll
         
    6th Grade Dallas Bramell All A's Honor Roll
      Grace Good All A's Honor Roll
      Lexi Thomas All A's Honor Roll
      Sophie Williams-Swedarsky All A's Honor Roll
         
      Cameron Brewer A-B Honor Roll
      Kaden Byers A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden Carmichael A-B Honor Roll
      Drew Dayhuff A-B Honor Roll
      Hannah Erwin A-B Honor Roll
      Mickayla Harwood A-B Honor Roll
      Ayden Hiner A-B Honor Roll
      Domynic Jones A-B Honor Roll
      Kinzie King A-B Honor Roll
      Isaac Livesay A-B Honor Roll
      Lilly Loveall A-B Honor Roll
      Anna Roberson A-B Honor Roll
      Levi Sparks A-B Honor Roll
      Grey Williams A-B Honor Roll
         
    5th Grade Corey Cole All A's Honor Roll
      Gavin Jenkins All A's Honor Roll
      Mason Smith All A's Honor Roll
      Kirsten Stephens All A's Honor Roll
         
      Carson Bonham A-B Honor Roll
      Andrew Buchanan A-B Honor Roll
      Aryanna Cady A-B Honor Roll
      Bryor Carmichael A-B Honor Roll
      Skyler Clark A-B Honor Roll
      Jaycie Cole A-B Honor Roll
      Michael Combs A-B Honor Roll
      Lilly Drew A-B Honor Roll
      Khloe Holmes A-B Honor Roll
      Toby Hunt A-B Honor Roll
      Mathias Jackson A-B Honor Roll
      Isaiah Judson A-B Honor Roll
      Anthony Louks A-B Honor Roll
      Gustavo Martinez A-B Honor Roll
      Jacob Matney A-B Honor Roll
      Peyton McDaniel A-B Honor Roll
      Hudson McDonald A-B Honor Roll
      Aaron Mefford A-B Honor Roll
      Derius Moore A-B Honor Roll
      Gary Nolen A-B Honor Roll
      Aaliyah Penn A-B Honor Roll
      Jonathan Richardson A-B Honor Roll
      Megan Richardson A-B Honor Roll
      Jackson Smith A-B Honor Roll
      Elizabeth Steele A-B Honor Roll
      Alison Sutton A-B Honor Roll
      Lanee Swindell A-B Honor Roll
      Vinny Thomas A-B Honor Roll
      Christopher Roland A-B Honor Roll
         
    4th Grade Amelia Bonham All A's Honor Roll
      Lena Dotson All A's Honor Roll
      Landon Gallien All A's Honor Roll
      Amber Howell All A's Honor Roll
      Alexzander Lowery All A's Honor Roll
      Jaelynn Ross All A's Honor Roll
      Kiera Weidner All A's Honor Roll
      Elizabeth Wilkinson All A's Honor Roll
         
      Tessa Chew A-B Honor Roll
      Quinn Childress A-B Honor Roll
      Azlyn Collins A-B Honor Roll
      Evan Darling A-B Honor Roll
      Karter Davis A-B Honor Roll
      Jencyn Decker A-B Honor Roll
      Dylann Fausnaugh A-B Honor Roll
      Kaitlyn Giddings A-B Honor Roll
      Chloe Johnson A-B Honor Roll
      Devin Kincaid A-B Honor Roll
      Amelia Lykens A-B Honor Roll
      Logan Maley A-B Honor Roll
      Bayleigh McMahel A-B Honor Roll
      Emma Medlin A-B Honor Roll
      Kenton O'Hair A-B Honor Roll
      Kloe Pierce A-B Honor Roll
      Brayden Raglin A-B Honor Roll
      Kyran Reece A-B Honor Roll
      Jovie Renie A-B Honor Roll
      Adriyanna Ross A-B Honor Roll
      Henry Schmidt A-B Honor Roll
      Ryan Specht A-B Honor Roll
         
    Mrs. Tryon's Award Rebecca Waggoner TASC Representative
         
    7th Grade Kelton Weaver VOICE
      Emma Zamudio VOICE
      Emma Robinson VOICE
      Carly Smith VOICE
      Emily Scott VOICE
      Travis Louks VOICE
      Teagan Yoder VOICE
      Breanna Ramsey VOICE
      Vance Toth VOICE
         
    8th Grade Jayln Kopp VOICE
      Brayden McDaniel VOICE
      Braxton Carmichael VOICE
      Jacey Hollars VOICE
      Hunter Steimel VOICE
      Lacy Pritchett VOICE
      Michael Roberson VOICE
      Aaron Sutton VOICE
      Avie Vickers VOICE
      Becca Waggoner VOICE
      Allie Smith VOICE
      Stella Leakey VOICE
      Gavin McDonald VOICE
         
         
    Being Awesome Award - from the principals - EVERYONE - thanks for being so awesome during this whole situation! 
    Comments (-1)
CLOSE
CLOSE